I started reviewing eARCs through Netgalley at the end of last year, and I hate that I don't love all of them. There are so many out there that I do love (and I've requested way too many) that I just don't have the time or energy to read books that I'm not enjoying. I definitely want to give books a chance, but I'm not going to force myself to keep reading something that I don't like.
That being said, I understand that sometimes what I dislike about a book may make others want to read the book all the more. Thus far in 2019, there have been 3 ARCs that I ultimately decided to dnf. Here are my reviews, so you can decide for yourself if this recent release is something that should go on your tbr.
Castle of Lies by Kiersi Burkhart
I tried so hard to like and finish this book, but I just couldn't. The pov voices sound like the same, narration is far too repetitive. I kept on giving this book chances but nothing was able to entice me to keep reading. I hate leaving an ARC as a dnf but I could not force myself to continue. The concept was really interesting, with a castle under lockdown and teenagers being teenagers while saving the day, but I couldn't get through to that part. I dnfed at about 15%.
No Fences in Alaska by Glen Sobey
I really wanted to like this book, but I just can't. First things first, there are three povs and all of them have many problems. Greg (the father) is so one dimensional and at least this far in (at 21%) is extremely problematic. The build up is entirely slow and Harper's in an adult world with sex and drugs and everything about her character goes against that. The prose is hard to read. I don't know if it was intentional, but so far the book seemed really pro forced birth. Also, all the girls in the suicide world are portrayed as having horribly tragic backstories. As someone who recently lost a teenage friend to suicide with a backstory not half as bad as these, it was really in bad taste for anyone with depression and suicidal thoughts out there. I managed to read past that because I wanted to like this book, but the story is extremely dull so far and nonsensical at times. I dnfed at 10%.
CW: drug addiction and use, pedophilia (past between 12 year old and 18 year old, current between 16 year old and 20 year old), suicidal actions, rape
Sand Dancer by Trudie Skies
This book has a lot of promising things going for it, but ultimately it was a dnf for me. However, I definitely could see how others would enjoy this book. I read over 100 pages and ultimately dnfed it because it was so slow and I didn't care enough to keep forcing myself through this. The world created was really cool and the magic system was interesting, especially with the hints at what is likely to come later in the book. The concept is really interesting and the world still seems really unique with fire magic considered evil. I just don't want to force myself through this amount three more times. If worldbuilding fantasy is your thing and you like slower paced novels, then I would definitely recommend this. There's just so much description that doesn't seem to matter and feels like it's saying the same thing over and over again. Mina just didn't feel relatable for me at all, especially since some of her reactions and motivations just don't seem to fit with some of the other characterization of her, and how others relate to her. The world is amazing and well done but I just wasn't able to enjoy this book. I dnfed at 27%.
CW: graphic death and violence
Have you read any of these? What did you think? I'd be interested to get a perspective from someone who loved any of these books.
Even though these definitely weren't the books for me, I still hope that you consider whether or not this might be the book for you.
Thanks for reading!
Alyssa
That being said, I understand that sometimes what I dislike about a book may make others want to read the book all the more. Thus far in 2019, there have been 3 ARCs that I ultimately decided to dnf. Here are my reviews, so you can decide for yourself if this recent release is something that should go on your tbr.
Castle of Lies by Kiersi Burkhart
I tried so hard to like and finish this book, but I just couldn't. The pov voices sound like the same, narration is far too repetitive. I kept on giving this book chances but nothing was able to entice me to keep reading. I hate leaving an ARC as a dnf but I could not force myself to continue. The concept was really interesting, with a castle under lockdown and teenagers being teenagers while saving the day, but I couldn't get through to that part. I dnfed at about 15%.
No Fences in Alaska by Glen Sobey
I really wanted to like this book, but I just can't. First things first, there are three povs and all of them have many problems. Greg (the father) is so one dimensional and at least this far in (at 21%) is extremely problematic. The build up is entirely slow and Harper's in an adult world with sex and drugs and everything about her character goes against that. The prose is hard to read. I don't know if it was intentional, but so far the book seemed really pro forced birth. Also, all the girls in the suicide world are portrayed as having horribly tragic backstories. As someone who recently lost a teenage friend to suicide with a backstory not half as bad as these, it was really in bad taste for anyone with depression and suicidal thoughts out there. I managed to read past that because I wanted to like this book, but the story is extremely dull so far and nonsensical at times. I dnfed at 10%.
CW: drug addiction and use, pedophilia (past between 12 year old and 18 year old, current between 16 year old and 20 year old), suicidal actions, rape
Sand Dancer by Trudie Skies
This book has a lot of promising things going for it, but ultimately it was a dnf for me. However, I definitely could see how others would enjoy this book. I read over 100 pages and ultimately dnfed it because it was so slow and I didn't care enough to keep forcing myself through this. The world created was really cool and the magic system was interesting, especially with the hints at what is likely to come later in the book. The concept is really interesting and the world still seems really unique with fire magic considered evil. I just don't want to force myself through this amount three more times. If worldbuilding fantasy is your thing and you like slower paced novels, then I would definitely recommend this. There's just so much description that doesn't seem to matter and feels like it's saying the same thing over and over again. Mina just didn't feel relatable for me at all, especially since some of her reactions and motivations just don't seem to fit with some of the other characterization of her, and how others relate to her. The world is amazing and well done but I just wasn't able to enjoy this book. I dnfed at 27%.
CW: graphic death and violence
Have you read any of these? What did you think? I'd be interested to get a perspective from someone who loved any of these books.
Even though these definitely weren't the books for me, I still hope that you consider whether or not this might be the book for you.
Thanks for reading!
Alyssa
These things happen! None of these sound interesting to me either. I got an ARC for Murder in the City of Liberty by Rachel McMillan this year and couldn't finish it.
ReplyDeleteI feel bad every time, but oh my gosh there was nothing keeping me there. But there just isn't enough time!
DeleteThanks for commenting